How can I get a copy of my blood test for drugs/DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a copy of my blood test for drugs/DUI?

How do I get my arrest records, jail records and blood screening records? I need to know what drugs were found and if it is a misdemeaner or felony.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

All states have rules of criminal procedure that govern discovery.  Usually, an attorney acting on your behalf files a discovery request with the prosecuting agencey.  If you do not have an attorney you can file a motion for discovery.  I have attached the rule governing discovery in the state of California.

1054.1. The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant orhis or her attorney all of the following materials and information,if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if theprosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of theinvestigating agencies: (a) The names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends tocall as witnesses at trial. (b) Statements of all defendants. (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of theinvestigation of the offenses charged. (d) The existence of a felony conviction of any material witnesswhose credibility is likely to be critical to the outcome of thetrial. (e) Any exculpatory evidence. (f) Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses orreports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends tocall at the trial, including any reports or statements of expertsmade in conjunction with the case, including the results of physicalor mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisonswhich the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.

Hope this helps.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption