Can I sue for damages if my computer fell into an indoor lake in a bar?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for damages if my computer fell into an indoor lake in a bar?

The place is a bar/event space with indoor lake filled with water and no barrier. I set my bag with my computer a feet or two away next to my seat and the bag rolled into the water and my computer no longer works.

Asked on July 11, 2012 under Uncategorized, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country there is nothing preventing you from suing the owner of the establishment that you were at for the loss of your computer.

The issue is proving that the owner of the place violated some statute in not having a barrier to prevent someone or property falling into the water and establishing value of the item damaged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption