How likely is someone with a “no bail allowed” warrant likely to be sent to prison on the day of their court case?

UPDATED: Jun 1, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 1, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How likely is someone with a “no bail allowed” warrant likely to be sent to prison on the day of their court case?

My brother was convicted of a DUI, did the weekend work program, started to pay the fines, etc. He’s fallen off the wagon and now has a “no bail allowed” warrant. He has a court date on Monday. He does not have the means to pay for the fines/penalties, has no job and is homeless. He is meeting with our mom’s church to see if they will sponsor him for a rehab program.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Criminal Law, California


Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like your brother was on some sort of probation or court ordered program in which he has violated for failing to comply with all the terms and conditions ordered by the court. If a bench warrant has issued, then he will appear before the Judge to address the violations. At this point the Judge has the authority to send your brother to jail, continue him on his probation, or consider him for a drug/alcohol treatment program, but this will be the Judges decision to make.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption