How can I find out the name of the auto insurance company that owes my son a settlement when he turns 18?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out the name of the auto insurance company that owes my son a settlement when he turns 18?

My son was in a car accident with my brother when he was 2 years old. I had to go

to court for the insurance company to pay medical bills. He was issued a

settlement but our house has been broken into and I no longer have the legal

documents from the court. How can I find out the name of the insurance company

when I don’t live in the state where the accident happened? He is soon to be 18.

Asked on February 26, 2016 under Accident Law, Arkansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you know in which court the case was filed, you can send someone to the court and have them look in the court's computer under plaintiffs for your son's name or under defendants for the at-fault party's name to obtain the case number.  Once the case number has been obtained, it can be given to the court clerk and the court clerk can be asked to find the file.  The file cannot be removed from the court, but the court clerk can photocopy the file to provide you with the name of the insurance company or any other information you may need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption