Is it allowable to obtain a secured credit card while in Chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it allowable to obtain a secured credit card while in Chapter 13 bankruptcy?

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are legally allowed to do this--the law does not prevent you from incurring new debt, or opening new lines of credit, while in bankruptcy. Since this was a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, you'll need to make sure you continue to honor the court ordered payment plan, but so long as you do, you are legally allowed to get a secured credit card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption