How canI find out ifI am legally divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI find out ifI am legally divorced?

I have been separated for 20 years. I was just recently informed that I am divorced now but I didn’t get any papers and I don’t know where she filed. How do I find out if it’s true?

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Family Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your spouse filed for divorce she would have filed in the county in which she resided at the time.  Did she stay in the same state during the last 20 years?  That matters too.  You have to be a resident of the state and sometimes the county with in the state for a specific period of time in order to file.  So that is how you could start looking.  If she is still live or you know where she is I would suggest contacting her as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption