How can I evict an ex who has been living in jointly owned property that was supposed to be quitclaimed to me as the result of a decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I evict an ex who has been living in jointly owned property that was supposed to be quitclaimed to me as the result of a decree?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

Alan Pransky / Law Office of Alan J Pransky

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have two issues that need to be addressed.  If he has violated a court order and failed to execute and deliver a deed to you, then you need to bring a contempt action to enforce the divorce decree.  If you want to evict him, you need to serve a 30 day notice to quit on him, wait the 30 days, and then serve and file a summary process complaint.  This is a complicated area of law.  I recommend that you contact a lawyer to do the eviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption