What to do if my husband and I just found out that I am only on the mortgage but not on the house deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband and I just found out that I am only on the mortgage but not on the house deed?

What can we do to make sure I get the house in case he dies without doing a quick deed? Can he just do a letter and get it notarized?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If ytou want to be on title to your home that you share with your spouse, bith you and he should consult with a real estate attorney to get a grant deed created and signed by your husband placing title of the parcel in your name with him. You will need to consider a joint tenancy deed, community property deed or some other deed with respect to a stepped basis upon the death of the first of you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption