How can I dissolve a general 50/25/25 partnership were I’m holding 50% share?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I dissolve a general 50/25/25 partnership were I’m holding 50% share?

My business partner with his wife are comfortable where they are and do not want to end this business. In fact they never signed a partnership agreement with me it was just a verbal agreement. Business was registered under my name as a sole proprietorship, EIN issued under my SSN reflecting only my name. But due to the nature of the business there was MC number filed in FMCSA listing all of us as partners. Do I have any chance to close the business, if so do I have to send a whiten notice to them? Any time frame when this

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a written partnership agreement signed by all parties to the business venture that you are writing about, there is no specific means for you to dissolve the venture absent state statute. One option is to have a buy out of the co-partner's interests by you.

Given the general way the business is set up and run with no written form of a dissolution or buy out, I suggest that you consult with a business attorney as to how you dissolve the business you are writing about where you do not have majority ownership in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption