If my husband and I bought a house 8 years ago but due to credit issues we put in his name only, how do I now get him to change it to us both?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband and I bought a house 8 years ago but due to credit issues we put in his name only, how do I now get him to change it to us both?

I have asked him relentlessly to do this.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your husband will not voluntarily change title to your home that was bought when you were married to him at the time, there really is not much you can do unless you want to file a legal action against him for placement of your name on the deed.

One option is to consult with a real estate attorney to draft a deed for your husband to sign where you are placed on title and give it to him to sign before a notary public.

You should be aware that under the laws of all states in this country, even though your name is not on title to the property you are writing about, most likely you have a marital interest in it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption