What are my rights to unemployment if my hours have been cut?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights to unemployment if my hours have been cut?

I have worked for a university for 5 years. When I was hired I was informed it was a “temporary part-time” position. However it was turned it was immediately turned into a “full-time position” and for 5 years I have worked 40 hours a week, minimally. When I asked to be moved to temporary part-time they refused; yet they continually to scheduled me to full-time hours. Understand that I get unemployment insurance and all taxes taken out from my paycheck every paycheck. Last week they said we would be cut down to 10-15 hours a week and I if attempted to get partial unemployment they would fight it.

Asked on December 15, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Then I think that you may need to go and seek help from an employment attorney in your area.  If you pay for your own unemployment insurance then why would you be denied a claim if your hours are reduced?  The laws generally allow for such a claim to be made and especially in these tough economic times.  And so what if they fight you; you have a right to a hearing and to appeal the decision should it not go your way.  Do not let them intimidate you in any way.  If you are an employee and your hours are being reduced you have a right to cash in on what is coming to you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption