What is the process I should take if I sprained my ankle in a pothole visiting a friend?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the process I should take if I sprained my ankle in a pothole visiting a friend?

I was visiting a friend in an apartment complex and fell in a pothole on the property. I went to the emergency room and was discharged with a sprained ankle. However must follow up. I submitted an incident report to the complex manager and took pictures of the hole and the property as well. They said that corporate will get with me. Should I get a lawyer or should I mediate?

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to speak with a personal injury attorney.

When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of any wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the landlord's insurance carrier should include these items.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering, which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  If the case is settled with the landlord's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If you are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the landlord's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file your lawsuit for negligence against the landlord.  If the case is NOT settled with the landlord's insurance carrier, you will need to file your lawsuit for negligence against the landlord prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption