Hourly wages, bonuses

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hourly wages, bonuses

I am a dental hygienist and work part-time for 2 different employers, 2 days each office. I am paid hourly for both. I clock in on the computer and get paid accordingly for my time at 1 office. The other employer pays me by the hour but only pays for an 8 hour day from 8-5 and does not include time before 8, time working into lunch hour, and time after 5. He has also docked past hourly employees time and has taken hours from salaried employees when they are out of the office. I have also been omitted from Christmas bonuses the past 2 years. There is another part-time hygienist who has been there same amount of years but works 3 days for him exclusively and gets a Christmas bonus. The doctor has never discussed the bonus with me nor I with him; it has been confirmed when I asked my co-workers.

Asked on January 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

All work time is compensable. Therefore, has an hourly worker, you should be paid for all time that you perform your job duties. This inlcudes time before 8:00 am, time enrcoaching into your lunch break, and time after 5:00 pm. If you are not being propertly compensated, you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor and/or sue for the money owed you in small claims court. As for a Christmas bonus, unless one is owed you under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, you are not entitled to one. This is true even if another worker is getting such a bonus. That is true unless some form of legally actionable discrimination is the reason for your not receiving a Christmas bonus. Otherwise not all employees need be treated the same or even fairly. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption