Home owners

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Home owners

We continued to have a crack on the roof of our kitchen so we called Allstate since the roof was cracking due to a cracked foundation. They said insurance wont cover because the crack was due to normal wear. We later found out the kitchen was built illegally and the foundation was not for a kitchen but for a sun porch. The city then recomendar that we takr the kitchen down and rebuild the foundation. When we started going through that process they realized there was also termites. So the whole home had to be demolished. We are trying to get all state to cover our living expenses due to us not having a kitchen for the crack foundation and they refuse to provide any coverage. Is there is anything that we can do?

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Insurance Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Typically, insurance dos not cover wear and tear or losses due to illegal construction (you can't insurer illegality), and generally does not cover termites either, because that damage occurs over time and can be prevented by treatments and maintence. Insurance covers only sudden, catastropic events, like a tree falling on the property, storm damage, a car hitting your home, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption