As an employee, how long am I obligated to cover another employee’s job while they are on emergency medical leave without additional pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an employee, how long am I obligated to cover another employee’s job while they are on emergency medical leave without additional pay?

I have been covering my job and hers since May 9th. The just hired someone today but I have to train for a month. I’m just an interested if they can do that without providing addition wage for me?

Asked on August 1, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can be made to cover a co-worker's absence without an increase in your wages, that is unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, so long as your employer adheres to the overtime law (assuming you are a non-exempt worker), you have no claim here

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can be made to cover a co-worker's absence without an increase in your wages, that is unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Therefore, so long as your employer adheres to the overtime law (assuming you are a non-exempt worker), you have no claim here


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption