What are my rights if I was hired by one person but told that I can’t work by another?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was hired by one person but told that I can’t work by another?

I turned in my application and was told to come back in 2 weeks. I did and was told that I was hired at $12 an hour. I worked for 10 hours on Tuesday and on Wednesday I tried to give them my SS card and to get my clock-in code. However, I was given an attitude and was told my someone else that I should not have been given a job because they were not hiring. As the HR person was looking for my app, he was slamming the apps on his desk and talking to me like a child. Is there anything that I can do about this situation?

Asked on June 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action breached the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, your termination violated no employment laws.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless this action breached the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, it was legal. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, your termination violated no employment laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption