Daughter is 17 wants to get a divorce in Volusia County Florida does she have to return home or can she live on her own

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Daughter is 17 wants to get a divorce in Volusia County Florida does she have to return home or can she live on her own

Daughter got married at the age of 16 got
permission from us now that she’s 17 can she be
able to live on her own or does she have to
move back home with her parents.

Asked on September 11, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In your state (Florida), married is considered to "emancipate" a minor, or make her legally an adult. Therefore, she does not have to live with you (she can, of course, if you and she want that) and can legally live on her own.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption