Does a worker have the right to receive a copy of their employee file from an employer upon request?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a worker have the right to receive a copy of their employee file from an employer upon request?

i was under the impression that an employee has a right to their employee file

with an employer if requested. I have asked for this and my employer says they do not give employees a copy of their file.

Asked on June 6, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While there is no federal law governing personnel files, many states have passed laws that grant workers the right to view or copy at least some of the contents of their personnel records. However, my research suggests that this is not the case in GA. Accordingly, you have no legal recourse to force you employer to give it to you or even let you see it. 

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

While there is no federal law governing personnel files, many states have passed laws that grant workers the right to view or copy at least some of the contents of their personnel records. However, my research suggests that this is not the case in GA. Accordingly, you have no legal recourse to force you employer to give it to you or even let you see it. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption