What are my legal rights regarding a schedule change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights regarding a schedule change?

I was hired 5 years ago for a town job in union shop. 5 year schedule changed and is causing financial hardship. Schedule change was to be done by seniority – out of 17 peopleI have seniority over 5-6 but was the only 1 that did not get the schedule I needed. Supervisor is trying to push me out knowing I need this 1 day. This will cause a financial burden on me as I have another job that day.

Asked on March 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You say that it is a union shop. If so, then any changes to schedules, any determination of who does (and who does not) have to accept a change or reduction, etc. have to be done in accordance with the union agreement. If it's not, you may have grounds for a legal action to enforce the agreement (and your union may help you); but if the change is done in accordance with the union or  collective bargaining agreement, then it is probably proper. Generally speaking, employers can set their own schedules, assign work and shifts, etc. When there is a contract or agreement, either personal or union, they have to honor its terms, but that's usually the only limitation on their power to do so. The only other typical exception would be if you believe you are being discriminated against on the basis of a protected category, such as your race, religion, age over 40, sex, or disability; if so, you may have an employment discrimination claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption