Is it legal

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal

My manager got a report of the list of phone numbers I have called and list of incoming calls. The duration of calls and location of call of my company cell phone. It’s an office cell phone. However, we don’t have any policy for it but still without my knowledge this report was pulled. Even my director doesn’t know it. I feel that it’s a breach of my privacy. Is this legal?

Asked on August 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, this is perfectly legal and reasonable. Since the phone is provided by the company, you have no expectation of privacy as to its use. The fact is that an employer can check incoming/outgoing calls on an employee's cell phone to make cure that the worker is performing the duties that it is suppossed to and not using company time for personal business.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, this is perfectly legal and reasonable. Since the phone is provided by the company, you have no expectation of privacy as to its use. The fact is that an employer can check incoming/outgoing calls on an employee's cell phone to make cure that the worker is performing the duties that it is suppossed to and not using company time for personal business. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption