Highway laws

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Highway laws

If an officer clocks your speed and pulls you over, how many miles does he have to pull you over? Example if a cop pulls you over for something you did 10 miles ago the ticket should be in Alain because it wasn’t addressed at the time of infraction. If an officer is behind you by a mile and catches up to you by speeding, without his lights or sirens on, does that mean he was speeding because he wasn’t enforcing the law at that point. So he would be breaking the law to enforce the law. Would I be able to fight this ticket?

Asked on October 5, 2016 under General Practice, Utah


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) There is NO hard and fast limit within which he must pull you over. As long as he was within his jurisdiction--within the geographic area in which he has authority--he could pull you over at any time. A delay in pulling you over does not invalidate the ticket.
2) No, he was not speeding if he was surreptitiously catching up to you to clock you for speeding or pull you over: the law does not require the police to announced their presence or activities at all time (e.g., unmarked cars and undercover police are both obviously legal).
3) Even if, for the sake of argument, the officer was speeding, that has nothing to do with your speeding: his hypothetical wrong doing does not cancel out your violation.
You have not indicated anything in your question that would give you grounds to beat the ticket.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption