When someone puts me on their bankruptcy creditors list, are they by law, required to inform me in writing with all details concerning the bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When someone puts me on their bankruptcy creditors list, are they by law, required to inform me in writing with all details concerning the bankruptcy?

Such as their lawyer’s name, what type of bankruptcy and the amount that they are claiming they owe me?

Asked on December 13, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If some one lists you on their bankruptcy petition as a creditor the you should be receiving Notice from the Bankruptcy Court itself once all the paperwork is processed.  All the information you need should be on the notice so that you can file objections, etc.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption