If the health care system I work for is forcing the employees to receive a flu vaccine, is this legal and do I have any options if I refuse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If the health care system I work for is forcing the employees to receive a flu vaccine, is this legal and do I have any options if I refuse?

Last year we were allowed to sign a paper and wear a mask. This year they are giving us no other option. It doesn’t seem right and I was just wondering if I have any other option besides

resigning?

Asked on October 11, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a specific reason for not being subjected to the flu shot, such as a deeply-held religious belief or medical condition, then your employer can make a flu shot mandatory you. Also, you may have protection afforded if there exists a an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that your employer can generally impose requirements as it sees fit and terminate your employment if you do not comply. For your part, you can choose to stay with the company or quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have a specific reason for not being subjected to the flu shot, such as a deeply-held religious belief or medical condition, then your employer can make a flu shot mandatory you. Also, you may have protection afforded if there exists a an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will" which means that your employer can generally impose requirements as it sees fit and terminate your employment if you do not comply. For your part, you can choose to stay with the company or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption