What is the fastest way to file bankruptcy?

UPDATED: Dec 6, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 6, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the fastest way to file bankruptcy?

Asked on December 6, 2014 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can file your bankruptcy electronically if the bankruptcy court closest to where you live allows electronic filing.

You will need to obtain the bankruptcy schedules (forms) on which you will list unsecured and secured debts, monthly expenses, the names, addresses and account numbers for each creditor, the exemptions you are claiming, etc.  You can obtain a packet from the bankruptcy court with all of the schedules (forms) you will need.  Your bankruptcy is effective immediately upon filing with the court.  You will need to pay a court filing fee to file your bankruptcy.

When your bankruptcy is filed, a first meeting of creditors before the bankruptcy trustee will be scheduled.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption