I’m 17 years old and trying to start a nonprofit organization but I’m lost at all the legal stuff, can someone help me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m 17 years old and trying to start a nonprofit organization but I’m lost at all the legal stuff, can someone help me?

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Business Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, it can be confusing even for lawyers so do not apologize.  You have to incorporate your business as a non-profit (also called a not for profit or 501(c)(3) corporation).   The best place for you to start is the North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State.  That website has all the forms, fees and information and the links you need for the IRS, etc.  You can also contact them for help.  But you may have an issue here as to your age.  You are not yet legal and that could make it difficult for you to be filing anything with the state or otherwise.  I would first suggest that you get the help of an adult that you trust to start the process.  Good luck to you.

http://www.secretary.state.nc.us/corporations/thepage.aspx


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption