If my son recently got caught with a paintball gun in his trunk and was expelled, is there wany way that we can fight it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son recently got caught with a paintball gun in his trunk and was expelled, is there wany way that we can fight it?

My son went paintballing with his friends the weekend before and left the paintball guns in his trunk. A kid after school took the gun out in the school parking ot and another student saw it and reported it. School administration searched my son’s car and confiscated the paintball guns. He was expelled the next day, meaning no return to his school, where he is currently a senior about to enroll in college.

Asked on December 1, 2010 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Sounds like the school has a no tolerance policy and that they are not going to listen to reason here.  Well, they may not listen to YOUR reason but they will listen to your attorney's reasons.  Is paintball by any chance illegal in Florida?  I did not think so.  I think that it may be time for you to go and to speak with someone about having them challenge the expulsion.  The grounds will be best known to an attorney in your area as per the law.  But this is one fight that needs to be fought. Yes, he should not have brought them to school but he did not remove them on to school grounds. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption