If I was involved in a car accident, should I release my bodily injury liability policy limits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in a car accident, should I release my bodily injury liability policy limits?

What happened was that I was on the freeway and changed lanes. Next thing I knew, a car drove past me on the shoulder and ricocheted of the wall and spun back onto the lane in front of me. His car was still driveable but his front was smashed in a little and he complained of neck and back pain. Although my car was not hit or damaged, they’re saying I’m liable because I caused the accident. I received a letter today from my insurance requesting for authorization to release my bodily injury liability policy limits to the other party’s attorney. Should I authorize it or is it better not to?

Asked on November 20, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It will probably speed settlement to release the information. The other side does not want a valueless judgment or settlement agreement; ideally, they will settle within the policy limits, since in that way, they can be sure of being paid, unless those limits are so low as to be worthless (i.e. pay only a small fraction of the legitimate damanges). Releasing  the limits will let the other side see what they have to work with or within.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption