If I was rear-ended, is getting $700 for medical bills a good offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was rear-ended, is getting $700 for medical bills a good offer?

My car had about $450 worth of damage.

Asked on November 20, 2013 under Personal Injury, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

How much are your out-of-pocket (not paid or reimbursed by insurance) bills? That's the really issue. If your bills are less than $700, you're coming out ahead; if they are $1,000 to $1,500, then you might hold out for some more, but given the cost of a lawsuit, would as a practical matter have to take the offer if they won't budge; if your bills are more than $3,000 or so, it's a bad offer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption