Can I be charged child support for a child that is not mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be charged child support for a child that is not mine?

My wife is in the military. She is pregnant by another man; I’m not sure when child will be born. I was served divorce papers and in the divorce papers it states that she is prgnant. we have been separated for 2 years and haven’t seen her since 2 years ago. I didn’t know anything about a child until I was served the divorce papers. I live in another state and don’t want have to pay child support for a child that’s not mine. I have a feeling she’s up to something.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Please get an attorney as soon as you can.  You need to challenge the parentage of the child.  A child born during a marriage is assumed to be a child of the marriage and support will be ordered unless proven otherwise.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption