If my name is incorrect on divorce papers, is the divorce still valid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my name is incorrect on divorce papers, is the divorce still valid?

My name is listed on papers as Kimberly Mare but my name is Kim Marie. Would I have to refile, or is there a quicker remedy to correct, if a correction is needed at all?

Asked on August 26, 2010 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The divorce is valid, but it would be advisable to file an amendment with the court correcting your name.  The amendment would list the name of the case and case number and would just say that the above-captioned case is amended as follows: Kimberly Mare is the incorrect name of ______ (petitioner or respondent) and my correct name is Kim Marie.  Sign the amendment with a statement that says, I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct and this declaration was executed on ______  (date).  File this with the court with a proof of service and mail a copy with proof of service to your ex-husband's attorney or if no attorney, just mail it to your ex-husband. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption