How do I proceed with a ticket and mandatory traffic court appearance if my son was driving my van when he was pulled over for speeding but the officer filled out the ticket listing me as the driver?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I proceed with a ticket and mandatory traffic court appearance if my son was driving my van when he was pulled over for speeding but the officer filled out the ticket listing me as the driver?

I was downtown with my husband that night. My son’s name is nowhere on the ticket. This ticket has a mandatory court date – as my son was going 30 miles over posted speed limit.

Asked on January 1, 2016 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

At the court appearance, you can submit a declaration signed under penalty of perjury that you were not the driver of the van.  If your son accompanies you to court, he can corroborate that he was the driver.  In any event, there will be a hefty fine for your son going 30 mph over the speed limit.  The fine might be reduced by the judge since the cop wrote the wrong name on the ticket.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption