What are my rights if I was recently in an auto accident where I was not at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was recently in an auto accident where I was not at fault?

After little cooperation from the at fault driver’s insurance company I am now finally able to get my car repaired. However, my car will be under maintenance for a full week and Enterprise has refused to rent me a car because I am under age 24 and the uncooperative insurance company has been anything but helpful. I will be missing 7 days of work (without pay) and school. Do I have any rights here?

Asked on March 4, 2013 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the at-fault party's insurance carrier is uncooperative, you can file a lawsuit for negligence against the at-fault party.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would include property damage to your car and wage loss. 

Have you tried other auto rental companies which might have a lower minimum age for renting a car?  If they all have the same minimum age requirement, perhaps your parents could arrange with the auto rental company to rent the car for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption