Canthe stateor the federal government take my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canthe stateor the federal government take my inheritance?

I lived in CT up until a few months ago and have been off of CT welfare for about a year. My father is preparing a Will. If I receive an inheritance, can CT take my inheritance to pay back benefits, even if I have not lived in that state for a long time? Can the federal government demand repayment? Does repayment of welfare benefits depend on the origin of the income or the final destination?

Asked on February 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Where you live now has no bearing on the ability of creditors--including government agencies looking to recover over- or improper payment of benefits--to seek recovery or sue you. If you owe a person, business, or government money, they can take action to collect it regardless of which state you are currently in. Of course, where you are located may influence where they file a law suit or the procedures and remedies available--for example, there is no wage garnishment in 2 or 3 states, like Texas--but in principal, if you owe money, your creditors can go after you.

However, the better question is: do you owe money? If you were paid the correct amounts in government benefits at that time, you should  not have to repay them now.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption