What can I do if I legally changed my name but the credit reporting bureaus refuse to acknowledge the new name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I legally changed my name but the credit reporting bureaus refuse to acknowledge the new name?

They say I cannot contact them directly, that I have to go through a company like my bank but no company seems to report the information either. What do I do next?

Asked on June 30, 2015 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The credit reporting agencies report the information as it is reported to them by lenders, creditors, banks, vendors, landlords, etc. Therefore, you need to go business by business to change how the businesses you deal with know you--i.e. get them to change your name on their accounts and in their records. Only once that is done will the change start to flow through to the credit rating agencies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption