If I’m 21 and my boyfriend is 17, can his parents legally keep him away from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m 21 and my boyfriend is 17, can his parents legally keep him away from me?

Asked on August 3, 2011 Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh, they can indeed do a lot about the relationship and some of it is not a good thing for you.  He is technically a minor and his parents are still his legalguardians.  They can try and go after you civilly and criminally.  Possibly a restraining order.  And you really do not want to be placed in the position of being arrested on a criminal charge (yes, you probably could be) and even worse convicted of anything that could be considered a sex crime thus forcing you to have to register on the sex offender registry, do you?  Please reconsider your relationship at this point in time.  You have a lot to lose. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption