Hi, I leased an apartment of mine out to a couple who was very desperate, with kids, and had no where to stay. They gave me a check at first and sign

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hi, I leased an apartment of mine out to a couple who was very desperate, with kids, and had no where to stay. They gave me a check at first and sign

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Hi there, I think we lost the rest of your question.  Let me take a few wild guesses with this one. If I am incorrect, please re-post with the full issue. You can also try consulting with a real estate attorney at www.attorneypages.com.

So, let's see: they gave you a check and it bounced? Or they gave you a check and then didn't move in? Either way, contract can be considered voidable but just to cover all bases, you may want to pursue eviction proceedings.  If you are seeking a new tenant becase they signed a lease and didn't move in, they may still be responsible for all rents until you find a new tenant.  In other words, you  have a duty to mitigate (lessen) your damages.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption