Where do we stand as we have paid a deposit on holiday home in Florida and house still not built ???

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where do we stand as we have paid a deposit on holiday home in Florida and house still not built ???

WE payed an initial deposit on holiday villa, then we were requested to pay the second deposit as building was to start in the next 30 days, that was in 2007. Still no house and rumours that the company will be going bankrupt shorlty!!!! the owners still saying they hoping to build! What should we do!! We have contract of sale but nothing to say what we own or anything? thanks so much for your advice

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should not have waited so long but hopefully it won't be too late.  Try a couple of avenues:

1. Is your deposit part of a loan?  If so, try contacting your lender.  Also, try the Florida Division of Financial Institutions.  http://www.flofr.com/banking/

2.  Also try filing a complaint with the Florida Atty General's office.

3. Try hiring private counsel experiences with construction law.   Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Florida State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption