What to do if a joint owner mortgaged property without the other owner’s consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a joint owner mortgaged property without the other owner’s consent?

Parents divorced, my mother was awarded 50% of the family home, and father passed away leaving a Will. My mother was given permission by the children to live in my father’s house for free. The house is now sold with the exchange of contracts taking place as we speak. Suddenly, today, the executor has written to me explaining my mother had taken out a mortgage in her name and the mortgage lender needs to be repaid. This would mean the children will receive virtually nothing once the sale of the house is complete. Is there anything that the children or executor can do?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The first thing that you need to review is the loan agreement and the security agreement on the family home with the lender. Your mother who received 50% of the family home was entitled to use her share in the home to obtain a loan. The issue is whether or not the loan that she received exceeded 50% ownership in the property.

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to review the documents concerning your mother's loan where the family home was used as security to make sure she did not obtain a loan at the time exceeding one half of the value of the home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption