Can a felon with a forgery conviction from 9 years ago work in medical billing or reception.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a felon with a forgery conviction from 9 years ago work in medical billing or reception.

Forgery from 9 years ago. Honorable
discharge from probation. Now live in
Utah wanting to become employed as a
medical biller or front office
receptionist. Again forgery only not
fraud.

Asked on May 1, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Legally, you could work in those fields: the law does not prohibit you from them. However, it would be legal to not hire you due to this criminal background, or if you were hired, to fire you once the employer becomes aware. Employers are allowed to use criminal histories in employment decisions. It is likely, with a forgery conviction, to be particularlly difficult to get a job handling or documenting money (e.g. in billing).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption