What to do if I’m being charged for damage that my family did not cause?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m being charged for damage that my family did not cause?

I have lived in an apartment for over 6 years. Today I recieved a letter from the owner of the apartment wanting to charge me $90 for damaging a dryer. This bill was sent to me after an accusation made by a neighbor. The neighbor stated that she placed her clothes in the dryer after my daughter had used the dryer. When she took her clothes out her clothes were ruined, because they had red dye on them. I had only found this out when I called the number on the bill. During this phone call I asked the owner why he didnt ask me if I had done anything. He just insisted that common sense pointed to my daughter. He states that since my daughter used the dryer last that it has to be from her. However, to me that proves that it wasn’t from her.

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the landlord can provide you with any specific evidence or proof that a family member caused the damage to the dryer where there was $90 in repairs, you have no obligation to even consider paying the demand. The landlord's recourse would be to take you or the family member to small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption