If I’m have an Indian passport and recently moved to the US a month ago on L1 but would now like to add my surname to my passport, what legal documents will be required?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m have an Indian passport and recently moved to the US a month ago on L1 but would now like to add my surname to my passport, what legal documents will be required?

And how can they be obtained?

Asked on September 8, 2015 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

What is the name that is listed on your passport and L-1 visa and the L-1 petition?  Does it not have your surname?  If not, why not?  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption