What are my rights if I was in a grocery store parking lot and getting into my car and some guy opened his door into me, blindsiding me with pain?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was in a grocery store parking lot and getting into my car and some guy opened his door into me, blindsiding me with pain?

I was still in shock when he asked me if I was OK. I said yes because I believed I was. However, not even half way out of the parking lot I was in tears, realizing how badly my arm hurt. I went back and got a picture of his license plate. Is there anything I can do to get them to pay medical for this? I don’t currently have insurance and it gets expensive.

Asked on September 21, 2015 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him for negligently carelessly causing you injury that's how you get compensation when someone injures you. You can first contact him without suing, and see if he will pay you voluntarily, or if he will refer it to his insurer to see if they will pay--but him paying, him refering to his insurer, and his insurer paying are, at that stage, all voluntary. The only way to make him pay would be to sue him and win by proving that his action was unreasonably careless or negligent and then you'd have to prove the extent and cost of your injury, with medical expert e.g. doctor testimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption