What amount would you consider to be a fair settlement from the insurance company if my teenager was sitting in the front passenger seat of a car when another car hit the front side door?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What amount would you consider to be a fair settlement from the insurance company if my teenager was sitting in the front passenger seat of a car when another car hit the front side door?

That driver gave phony insurance info, so the insurance company of the car my child was in accepted liability. She had soreness and stiffness but no broken bones or major injury, although she has had physical therapy for 2 weeks. Her medical bills totalled about $1200. I did not hire an attorney.

Asked on September 21, 2015 under Personal Injury, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you were to sue and win, you'd most likely get your medical bills $1,200, possibly $200 - $400 for her pain and stiffness, maybe some money for lost income if you missed work to take care of her, or she had a job of her own which she missed days at due to the injury. If you settle, you generally get less then the full amount you could potentially receive if you won in court you accept less because you incur less legal fees and get the money more quickly and more certainly. Therefore, any offer which covers most of the medical e.g. say $800+ would be a fair one if you get all the medical, you'd be in very good shape in terms of a settlement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption