Am I responsible for pastHOA dues that were not collected from the previous owner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for pastHOA dues that were not collected from the previous owner?

My HOA is threatening to place a lien on my property for past due HOA fees, but some of the money is past due because they did not collect from the previous owner.

Asked on June 9, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would check with a local real estate attorney on the matter just to be sure but generally speaking I would say no, you can not be held responsible for fees and charges arising out of a contract with the previous owner, which is what this issue boils down to.  The Home Owners Association here did not even pursue the previous property owners but it sounds as if you may have dues that are past due as well, correct?  I would bring yourself up to date and make sure that all fees are current.  Then I would write them a firm letter indicating that any dues incurred prior to your taking possession under the law are the responsibility of the prior owner.  If they pursue it let them know you will be asking for costs and attorney's fees.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption