What can I do about a traffic ticket the I think was unfairly issued?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about a traffic ticket the I think was unfairly issued?

I am 17 and recently received a ticket for making an “unsafe” U-turn. The officer did not say it was illegal and didn’t even right “illegal” on my ticket. She wrote “unsafe”. There was no sign saying I wasn’t allowed to make a U-turn. It was a busy time of day in which I presume that is why she marked it unsafe. The ticket is $300 without traffic school. I am considering taking it to court but I do not want to be shut down.

Asked on August 16, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you honestly believe that you are in the right and the ticket was unfairly issued to you then by all means appear in court and contest it. If the police officer fails to appear then the case against you will be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption