Can I get a traffic ticket dismissed over the phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a traffic ticket dismissed over the phone?

I was driving on Highway 60 in Chandler Arizona which the speed limit is 65. A
cop pulled me over stating I was going 75 miles per hour but, I was going at the
speed of traffic. He gave me a ticket for going 10 miles over the speed limit and
he put ‘pace’ which means he wasn’t using a radar on me. The cop also kept going
on about how I wasn’t allowing him in the lane but to be honest I didn’t see him
because I guess he was behind me in the next lane and he did not have his lights
on either to come over. He didn’t give me a ticket for that but I have this
speeding ticket which I don’t think I deserve. I was told that if I call the
court house they will sometimes dismiss cases like this 10 miles per hour over
the speed limit over the phone since its not worth going to court for since it
would most likely be dismissed anyway. Is this true would I be able to call them
over the phone?

Asked on April 12, 2018 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I can't speak to your county courts, since I don't practice there, but where I practice (several counties in NJ), 1) cases are NEVER dismissed over the phone--even if the might be dismissed in person, you are required to show up for court; and 2) rarely is a 10mph over the speed limit dismissed entirely, though the prosecutor may (if you otherwise have a clean record) allow you to plead to (and pay the fine for) a 0-point offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption