What to do if I am currently 18 and I wish to remove a restraining order against my boyfriend, who is a sex offender?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am currently 18 and I wish to remove a restraining order against my boyfriend, who is a sex offender?

I was his victim. It happened about 4 years ago. Anyway, is there anything that I could possible to do remove the restraining order?

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can seek counsel to file a motion to see if the court would grant it but keep in mind if he is a registered sex offender, is it because of relations with you? Did you initiate the restraining order? If so, the court will be reluctant to lift the order if there is still an issue with respect to domestic violence issues, regardless of whether you are no longer a minor or not in imminent danger. This is true if the lift of the order could potentially cause him to violate any probation conditions on which he may be. Talking to a lawyer will be able to help you decide the best route.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption