Husband changed the locks on the place we rent together

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Husband changed the locks on the place we rent together

I started moving my belongings out of our shared rental yesterday and today I went over to move some additional items and the locks have been changed. I have already paid over half of this months rent. I spoke with my husband stating I need a set of keys to continue moving the rest of my stuff and he said I could not have a set I could only come over when he was home to let me in. What can I do?

Asked on April 5, 2017 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Is there a formal separation agreement in effect? I will assume no since you didn't mention one. That being the case, then until there is such an agreement (or a final decree of divorce), the rental remains the "joint marital residence" no matter whose name is or isn't on the lease. This is true even after you move out. Accordingly, you have the right to enter whether or not your husband is home; you could even have the locks changed and be within your legal rights. That all having been said, so as not to esclate the situation, you may just want to come and get the rest of your things while your husband is there. If you are not comfortable with doing that alone, bring a friend with you. That may just be the best thing to do under the circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption