Can charges be filed if a parent knowingly allows statutory rape to happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges be filed if a parent knowingly allows statutory rape to happen?

My mother knows that my 14 year old daughter is having sex with an 18 year old. She is also allowing them to have sleepovers together. Is there any charges that can be filed?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Possibly law enforcement could possibly file charges against your mother (the grandmother of your daughter for child endangerment) for allowing your daughter to have sex with an 18 year old adult. However, the chances of that happening are somewhat remote in that the person who should be more concerned is the 18 year old adult who is having sex with a 14 year old minor.

I suggest that you have a face to face meeting with your mother and your daughter about the situation that you are writing about in the hope of resolving it.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption