What to do if we were the we feel that we victims of police harassment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we were the we feel that we victims of police harassment?

My husband and I were coming from a friend’s house and he had 3 beers. We had to go pick up his cousin and turned down a road and got pulled over by the police. There was no reason to pull us over they wanted to know if they could search the car. My husband blew a 8.1. We live in a small town and they kept asking if I was really his wife; I am white and my husband is black. They took him to jail but really I don’t know why they pulled us over. We had everything working on the car and were following all the laws that we was suppose to do.

Asked on November 1, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your husband were pulled over by law enforcement where he was later arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance and you believe that there was improprieties by law enforcement concerning the initial stop and subsequent arrest of your husband, you should consult a criminal defense attorney concerning the situation to protect his interests.

If you husband's blood alcohol was above a .08 reading, in most states in this country he would be deemed physically impaired to be driving a motor vehicle.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption